• THAheadline

24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations Are In!



Nominees for the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for the outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2017, as well as the honorees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced this morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood. SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced Olivia Munn (X-Men: Apocalypse, The Predator) and Niecy Nash (Claws, The Soul Man),who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors® live on TNT, TBS, truTV, tntdrama.com/sagawards, truTV.com and sagawards.org, TNT/TBS apps, and TNT/TBS Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube channels. Before that, SAG Awards Committee Chair JoBeth Williams and Committee Member Elizabeth McLaughlin announced the honorees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles.The complete list of 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations are below. The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC is produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. and will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 21, 2018 at 8 p.m. (ET) / 5 p.m. (PT). TNT & TBS subscribers can also watch the SAG Awards live through the networks' websites and mobile apps. Also, TNT will present a special encore of the ceremony at 11 p.m. (ET)/8 p.m. (PT) that same evening.

The 24th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS The Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features)

SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)

FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon)

SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics)

JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24)

DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures)

GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)

DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix)

HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures)

HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios)

ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon)

LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight)

WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)

WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)

SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK (Amazon Studios) ADEEL AKHTAR / Naveed

HOLLY HUNTER / Beth

ZOE KAZAN / Emily

ANUPAM KHER / Azmat

KUMAIL NANJIANI / Kumail

RAY ROMANO / Terry

ZENOBIA SHROFF / Sharmeen GET OUT (Universal Pictures)

CALEB LANDRY JONES / Jeremy Armitage

DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington

CATHERINE KEENER / Missy Armitage

STEPHEN ROOT / Jim Hudson

LAKEITH STANFIELD / Andrew/Logan King

BRADLEY WHITFORD / Dean Armitage

ALLISON WILLIAMS / Rose Armitage LADY BIRD (A24) TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Kyle Scheible

BEANIE FELDSTEIN / Julie Steffans

LUCAS HEDGES / Danny O’Neill

TRACY LETTS / Larry McPherson

STEPHEN McKINLEY HENDERSON / Father Leviatch

LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson

JORDAN RODRIGUES / Miguel McPherson

SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson

ODEYA RUSH / Jenna Walton

MARIELLE SCOTT / Shelly Yuhan

LOIS SMITH / Sister Sarah Joan MUDBOUND (Netflix)

JONATHAN BANKS / Pappy McAllan

MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson

JASON CLARKE / Henry McAllan

GARRETT HEDLUND / Jamie McAllan

JASON MITCHELL / Ronsel Jackson

ROB MORGAN / Hap Jackson

CAREY MULLIGAN / Laura McAllan THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

ABBIE CORNISH / Anne

PETER DINKLAGE / James

WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby

JOHN HAWKES / Charlie

LUCAS HEDGES / Robbie

ŽELJKO IVANEK / Desk Sgt.

CALEB LANDRY JONES / Red Welby

FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred

CLARKE PETERS / Abercrombie

SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon

SAMARA WEAVING / Penelope

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC)

“DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

“LOGAN” (20th Century Fox)

“WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox)

“WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Television Nominees are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks)

SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks)

REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece)

JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix)

ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO)

GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic)

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)

CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)

ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)

STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)

BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)

ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)

JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC)

AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix)

LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)

SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC)

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)

MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CROWN (Netflix)

CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II

VICTORIA HAMILTON / Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother

VANESSA KIRBY / Princess Margaret

ANTON LESSER / Prime Minister Harold Macmillan

MATT SMITH / Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy

JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm

PILOU ASBÆK / Euron Greyjoy

HAFÞÓR JÚLÍUS BJÖRNSSON / The Mountain

JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly

JIM BROADBENT / Archmaester Ebrose

GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne

EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen

NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister

LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister

RICHARD DORMER / Beric Dondarrion

NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei

JAMES FAULKNER / Randyll Tarly